Pensions Third Party Administration (TPA): 2026 league table

Below is the 2026 league table for the UK’s outsourced third party pensions administration (TPA) providers. The data is based on latest figures supplied by providers through our GoFX tender portal. Thank you to all of the TPA teams that take the time to keep their information up to date.

The UK’s outsourced pensions administration market administers more than 21.5 million member benefits across over 4,600 pension schemes. While overall scheme numbers continue to decline due to buy-out activity and consolidation, provider scale continues to grow, creating a market increasingly dominated by a smaller number of larger administrators. Following Isio’s recently announced acquisition of Trafalgar House Pension Administration, the number of independent administration providers continues to reduce.

TPATotal schemesMembers administered
Aon283389,000
Aptia8921,271,312
Brightwell4393,360
Broadstone595199,000
Gallagher479695,000
Capita4074,296,291
Equiniti434,800,000
Howden366420,866
Hymans Robertson74160,000
Isio478370,667
LCP93129,493
MUFG Retirement Solutions722,114,792
Spence7195,254
Trafalgar House32207,000
WTW1982,445,000
XPS5481,245,288

While this league table focuses on scale, it represents only a small part of the information we maintain on the pensions administration market. Our research covers provider ownership, leadership, culture, operational models, administration platforms, specialist capabilities, AI adoption and quality standards.

During 2026 we also assessed administrator approaches to Artificial Intelligence (AI). Market acceptance of AI is now widespread. However, only a limited number of providers were able to demonstrate mature governance frameworks alongside meaningful production deployments. Further findings will be published separately.

While only one CDC arrangement is currently authorised, a further eight providers indicated they are actively developing CDC administration capabilities in anticipation of future demand.

Trustees, sponsors and advisers frequently use our market intelligence when reviewing existing administration arrangements, preparing for procurement exercises, benchmarking providers or assessing strategic market developments. To discuss the market or update provider information, please contact Susan Phillips or Rav Malhi on 020 8213 5860.

Notes:

1: Updated metrics were not available from some TPAs at the time of publication; in these cases, previously published figures have been used.

2: Some TPAs are excluded if they did not disclose their data.

Tags: , , , ,