Pensions Third Party Administration: 2022 League tables

Below is the 2022 league table for the UK’s outsourced third party pensions administration providers, often referred to as Pensions TPAs.

TPATotal schemesMembers administered
Aon300434,977
Barnett Waddingham370438,645
Broadstone30255,484
Buck182350,000
Capita4314,156,295
Deloitte14583,500
Equiniti682,975,944
HS Admin81365,000
Hymans79214,394
Mercer44984,559,551
Premier / Isio297190,000
Railpen285531,888
Spence13542,000
Trafalgar House32179,500
WTW1453,488,000
XPS595936,000

The data is based on 2022 figures provided by the pensions third party administration providers.

The league table covers 7,945 pension schemes, with more than 19 million members benefits being administered.

If you would like more information on the TPAs available in the market, or you are a TPA and you would like to update your data, please contact Susan Phillips on 020 8213 5860.

Related services that may be of interest are: market reports, governance reviews, benchmarking, and specialist sourcing of pensions administration. Susan will be delighted to discuss your specific project or have an initial discussion about outsourcing if you are unsure and just want a bit more information.

Source: Go Pensions ongoing market research questionnaire completed by TPAs via GoFX.

Note: some TPAs are excluded if they did not update or disclose their data.

Tags: